York Road Station

Camden
Grid Ref : TQ3030083410
Summary : The short lived York Road Underground station was opened on 15th December 1906 to serve the Piccadilly Line. Never well frequented, early on in its life trains started to run fast through the station. Such low passenger numbers resulted in the station being closed to the public on 17th September 1932. The station was designed by Leslie Green with his assistants Stanley Heaps and Israel Walker. The exterior of the surface building was tiled with a deep ruby red faience which insured that it stood out from the neighbouring buildings and also give the Underground an identifiable image. The ground floor of the station housed the booking office and the upper lift landing whilst a mezzanine floor contained the lift gear and office accommodation. The surface station still exists although in a poor condition. It is rumoured that when the International train terminal is built at St Pancras that York Road could be re-opened to provide access to the new terminal.