St Catherines Methodist Church

Lincoln
Grid Ref : SK9712069550
Summary : A former Methodist church and adjoining church hall, converted to a DIY warehouse and now a community centre. The church hall, formerly a school, was built in 1881 and the church in 1887, by Charles Bell. The tower and spire were added in 1908 by Withers and Meredith of London. It is of grey brick construction with red brick and stone dressings and slate roofs in an Early English style.During redevelopment of the church, excavations revealed a wall of the priory of St Katherine.
More information : Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (1-2)

The Victorian Wesleyan chapel of St Catherine’s opened in 1888. A new two manual organ built by Messrs Foster and Andrews of Hull especially for St Catherine’s, was officially opened in November 1890. The instrument was located towards the front of the church to the left hand side of the altar. The organ was kindly provided for the chapel by Mr George Bainbridge, a keen Methodist and well known citizen of Lincoln. St Catherine’s Chapel ceased to operate as a place of worship in 1977. The organ was subsequently removed and now has a new home in a church at St Anne’s Lancashire, where it is still played to this day. (3)

Excavations during the redevelopment of the building revealed foundations of the Priory wall, the remains have been conserved and are in the knave of the church with a partial glass floor to view them. Of note is a 14th century ceramic water pipe still in situ that illustrates the high status of the Priory. (4)