Down Street Station

Grid Ref : TQ2862080040
Summary : Down Street Underground Station opened on 15th March 1907 by the Great Northern, Piccadilly and Brompton Railway. Designed by Leslie Green, the street level building was located on the west side of Down Street. The stations existence, however, was short lived as its close proximity to the larger Hyde Park Corner and Green Park stations meant that it was never very busy. Certain trains began to pass without stopping after 1909 and Sunday services were withdrawn from 5th May 1918. The station eventually closed to passengers on 21st May 1932 following the refurbishment of Green Park. The station remained disused until the onset of World War II when it became the headquarters of the Railway Executive Committee. By mid 1939 the station had been adapted for such use and during the early stages of the War, the 'underground shelter' was also used by Winston Churchill and his War Time Cabinet until a more permanent shelter was located. A few yards of the platform was retained on either side to allow passing trains to stop and set down or pick up members of the Railway Executive and anyone else who had business there. The street level building still survives today, used as a shop and office, and below street level, much of the station also survives.