South Lakeland
Coniston
Grid Ref : NY2904002160
Summary : A level to Greenburn Mine which may have exploited the Gossan Vein copper lode. It is apparently depicted on the Ordnance Survey 6-inch scale map, surveyed in 1847-8. There is no indication that the working was in use at that point, although it may have been started circa 1845. The entrance would have been buried beneath a spoil tip at some point before 1861. Field investigations by English Heritage in 2000 located only slight evidence for the earlier spoil tip on the ground.
More information : Between mid September and late November 2000, English Heritage carried out an analytical field investigation of the surface remains of Greenburn Mine; the survey was requested and partly funded by the landowners, the National Trust (Event record 1335820) (1). The best-preserved building, which comprises an accommodation block, office and workshop (NY 20 SE 9) serves as a parent record for the other components of the complex.

A level which may have exploited the Gossan Vein copper lode is apparently depicted by a symbol on the Ordnance Survey 6-inch scale map, surveyed in 1847-8. There is no indication that the working was in use at that point, although it may have been started c.1845. The entrance would have been buried beneath a spoil tip at some point before 1861, and only slight evidence for the earlier spoil tip can now be detected on the ground.

For further information, see the report at Level 3 standard available through the NMR archive, which includes reproductions of 19th-century documents, extracts from the survey at 1:500 scale, photographs and interpretative drawings. (1)