County Durham
Egglestone Abbey
Grid Ref : NZ0614015030
Summary : The site of a medieval gatehouse, excavated in 1999, and a farm track which may be the original approach to the gatehouse and Egglestone Abbey.
More information : Area NZ 0614 1503.

In 1999 the remains of a substantial medieval gatehouse were discovered (and subsequently excavated) during an archaeological watching brief of ground works associated with the erection of a new farm building.

The gatehouse was aligned north to south with the main entrance to the south. Externally the gatehouse was divided into three bays, defined by buttresses at the corners and on the east and west walls. The floors were cobbled. No trace of the northern entrance survived, however, at the southern entrance, the chamfered base courses of the responds were excavated; they indicated an arch measuring 4.5m across internally. The eastern side of the gatehouse was flanked by another building, probably a lodge. The southern wall of the lodge probably also served as the precinct wall in this area. Evidence was also found for later modifications to the gatehouse: buttresses appear to have been added to bolster the splaying side walls and it may have been converted into labourers housing after the Dissolution. Tracery and mouldings found during the excavations suggest a late thirteenth century date for the gatehouse, making it one of the last elements of the abbey complex at Egglestone to be built. The excavators also considered it likely that the broad farm track which leads towards the farm (and the site of the gatehouse) from the south-west, may have been the original formal approach to the abbey. (1)

The site of the gatehouse is covered by a large new building for cattle.

The track noted above in (1) now passes through the farmyard on the eastern side of the site of the abbey gatehouse but may once have led directly to it. Immediately outside the farmyard gate, the track passes along the western side of an almost square enclosed area or thoroughfare with slopes descending into it on the east and south. On leaving this area the track swings to the west, passes the end of Holly Lane Plantation and leads into a pasture field. A well-defined scarp, up to 2.6m high, edges much of its southern side. The scarp on the northern side is less distinct and at best is 1.5m high towards the farm. Where it is present, it combines with the southern scarp to produce a feature which is reminiscent of a hollow-way, 16m wide.

This area was examined by English Heritage during an archaeological investigation of the fields around Egglestone Abbey in November 2000. The illustrated Survey Report - 'The Medieval and Later Landscape at Egglestone Abbey, Teesdale, County Durham' - contains further information. (2)