County Durham
Egglestone Abbey
Grid Ref : NZ0635014920
Summary : A trackway and ridge and furrow of medieval date and the site of a possible building and a small bridge, both of post-medieval date, situated in the field south-east of Abbey Mill House.
More information : NZ 0636 1492 (centre of field south-east of Abbey Mill House).

The northern end of the field contains a track , some 3m wide, which has been terraced into the natural slope; it may be an earlier route of Abbey Lane. At its west end its course appears to have been truncated by a later oblong depression, possibly the site of a former building, at NZ 0635 1504. This measures 12m (east-west) by 7.5m and 0.4m deep. The depression also appears to be later than a hollow-way which is situated near the western boundary of the field. The hollow-way is 8.4m wide and 2m deep; it has a flat bottom and many stones are visible in its sides. Its eastern lip is followed by a bank, probably a former field boundary; a ditch and bank on its eastern side may relate to drainage.

The field contains evidence of ridge and furrow cultivation although much later ploughing has flattened it in a number of places. The southern part of the field is crossed by a farm track which is carried across a stream at the south-east corner of the field by means of a small stone bridge. The latter is probably of nineteenth century origin and is about 2m high.

This field was examined by English Heritage during an archaeological investigation of the fields around Egglestone Abbey in November 2000. Further information about this field is contained in the illustrated Survey Report - 'The Medieval and Later Landscape at Egglestone Abbey, Teesdale, County Durham'. (1)