Great Yarmouth
Summary : Civil War bastioned enceinte and moat at Great Yarmouth, 1642-5. The town had declared for Parliament along with the rest of Norfolk and Suffolk. Since the Navy had largely gone over to Parliament, there was no threat from the sea. Defence was therefore concentrated on the land defences. The most elaborate works were to the North of the town where powerful bastioned earthworks were ceated circa 50 yards in front of the town wall. When the moat on the east side of the town was dug out and bastioned earthworks added there too, Yarmoth possessed defensive works as strong as any in England.
More information : (TG 52210831 - TG 52490786) Moat (NR) (site of) (NAT) (1)
A moat was constructed around the northern part of Great Yarmouth in 1642 as part of the towns Civil War defences. It was sixty feet wide and eight foot deep and ran from the river Bure to Pudding Gate. A drawbridge was placed over the moat opposite North Gate. By 1864 the moat had been filled in but its course could still be traced from the river Bure to the Caister road. (For the course of the moat also marked on Palmer's map, see 1:2500 record sheet). (2)

Site only. No remains. (3)

The most elaborate works were to the North of the town where powerful bastioned earthworks were ceated circa 50 yards in front of the town wall. When the moat on the east side of the town was dug out and bastioned earthworks added there too, Yarmoth possessed defensive works as strong as any in England. (4)