Great Yarmouth
Burgh Castle
Summary : Remains of the vicus associated with the Roman-Saxon shore fort of Gariannonum are located in fields to the north east and south east of the fort and include a series of ditches which survive as buried features beneath the ploughsoil, defining systems of streets, lanes or trackways and enclosures. To the east and south east, these features have produced crop marks recorded in air photographs, and to the north their survival has been demonstrated by small scale excavations. Opposite the east wall of the fort and circa 200 metres from it, the crop marks, which cover an area of circa 4.5 hectares, show parts of a rectilinear pattern of ditched streets and lanes laid out on approximately the same alignment as the fort and defining large rectangular enclosures. Within this larger grid are smaller ditched enclosures which are considered to be house plots and yards bordering the streets. The largest east-west street is aligned roughly on the eastern gate of the fort and forms part of an access road. The second group of crop marks, which is circa 2.5 hectares in extent and located circa 125 metres south east of the fort, shows a somewhat different pattern of settlement. A roughly triangular area measuring circa 115 metres north-south by 112 metres east-west is defined by ditched trackways circa 5-6 metres wide. Within the central area and around it, are groups of small rectangular and sub-rectangular enclosures laid out in a regular fashion along either side of the trackways. In both areas there is some overlapping of the lines of the ditches, which suggests alterations in the layout over a period of time, or else separate episodes of occupation. Small scale excavations carried out circa 260 metres north east of the fort, in the area of an extension to the churchyard adjoining the Church of St Peter and St Paul, have confirmed that settlement remains, dated to the late third and fourth centuries AD.
More information : TG 476043. Cropmarks were noted on 4th August 1977 to the south east of the Saxon Shore Fort (see plan). These marks covered an area of circa 4 hectares and appear to indicate roadways running on a north south axis with small plots or enclosures at right angles between them. This type of arrangement is commonly found in a vicus and it may be that this is part of such an extra-mural settlement. (Nothing visible on available air photographs). (1-2)

The indicated area is situated on a sandy crest in gently undulating plough land circa 11.0m. OD. The only visible feature, a low ridge running in an E/W direction, appears to be quite natural. No finds were made and no OS air photographs were available for inspection. (3)

Burgh Castle Roman fort, vicus, pre-Conquest monastery and Norman motte and bailey castle. Scheduled.
Remains of the vicus associated with the Roman-Saxon shore fort of Gariannonum are located in fields to the north east and south east of the fort and include a series of ditches which survive as buried features beneath the ploughsoil, defining systems of streets, lanes or trackways and enclosures. To the east and south east, these features have produced crop marks recorded in air photographs, and to the north their survival has been demonstrated by small scale excavations. Opposite the east wall of the fort and circa 200 metres from it, the crop marks, which cover an area of circa 4.5 hectares, show parts of a rectilinear pattern of ditched streets and lanes laid out on approximately the same alignment as the fort and defining large rectangular enclosures. Within this larger grid are smaller ditched enclosures which are considered to be house plots and yards bordering the streets. The largest east-west street is aligned roughly on the eastern gate of the fort and forms part of an access road. The second group of crop marks, which is circa 2.5 hectares in extent and located circa 125 metres south east of the fort, shows a somewhat different pattern of settlement. A roughly triangular area measuring circa 115 metres north-south by 112 metres east-west is defined by ditched trackways circa 5-6 metres wide. Within the central area and around it, are groups of small rectangular and sub-rectangular enclosures laid out in a regular fashion along either side of the trackways. In both areas there is some overlapping of the lines of the ditches, which suggests alterations in the layout over a period of time, or else separate episodes of occupation. Small scale excavations carried out circa 260 metres north east of the fort, in the area of an extension to the churchyard adjoining the Church of St Peter and St Paul, have confirmed that settlement remains, dated to the late third and fourth centuries AD. (4)