South Lakeland
Coniston
Grid Ref : NY2871002120
Summary : A dam and associated leat at Greenburn Valley, probably constructed soon after 1845 to serve an early water wheel at the mine's main processing area. The dam was sited on the original main channel of the Greenburn Beck, both features were made obsolete before 1861 by the construction of Greenburn Reservoir and another dam lower down the Greenburn Beck. Field investigations by English Heritage in 2000 traced the western end of the leat as an earthwork and watery channel, having been in part re-cut as a drain circa 1906. The eastern end is only known from depiction on the Ordnance Survey first edition.
More information : Between mid September and late November 2000, English Heritage carried out an analytical field investigation of the surface remains of Greenburn Mine; the survey was requested and partly funded by the landowners, the National Trust (Event record 1335820) (1). The best-preserved building, which comprises an accommodation block, office and workshop (NY 20 SE 9) serves as a parent record for the other components of the complex.

A dam and associated leat, probably constructed soon after 1845 to serve an early water wheel at the mine's main processing area. The leat was mapped in 1847-8 for the Ordnance Survey First Edition 6-inch map. The dam was sited on the original (prior to the construction of Greenburn reservoir) main channel of the Greenburn Beck and both features were made obsolete before 1861 by the constrcution of the reservoir and another dam lower down the Greenburn Beck (respectively NY 20 SE 31 and 30). The western end of the leat can be traced as an earthwork and watery channel, having been in part re-cut as a drain c.1906, but the eastern end is only known from the map depiction.

For further information, see the report at Level 3 standard available through the NMR archive, which includes reproductions of 19th-century documents, extracts from the survey at 1:500 scale, photographs and interpretative drawings. (1)