South Lakeland
Coniston
Grid Ref : NY2931002290
Summary : Possible late 17th century level to Greenburn Mine. It is situated on the northern bank of the Greenburn Beck, exploiting the Low Gill Vein copper lode. Field survey carried out by English Heritage in 2000 found it to be in good condition.
More information : Between mid September and late November 2000, English Heritage carried out an analytical field investigation of the surface remains of Greenburn Mine; the survey was requested and partly funded by the landowners, the National Trust (Event record 1335820) (1). The best-preserved building, which comprises an accommodation block, office and workshop (NY 20 SE 9) serves as a parent record for the other components of the complex.

An level, probably of late C17th date and in good condition, lies on the northern bank of the Greenburn Beck, exploiting the Low Gill Vein copper lode.

For further information, see the report at Level 3 standard available through the NMR archive, which includes reproductions of 19th-century documents, extracts from the survey at 1:500 scale, photographs and interpretative drawings. (1)