Former Forton Service Station

Wyre
Forton
Grid Ref : SD5020052000
Summary : Forton Service Station was built between 1961-66 to the designs of T P Bennett and Son. This service station on the M6 was planned by the Top Rank Motor Inns and Motorway Services Division of the Top Rank Organisation, and is now run by Granada. As at other service stations, traffic was immediately segregated into private and commercial categories. The transport cafe for commercial lorry drivers and cafeteria for car drivers and their passengers, together with coach parties, were on different levels in the same building. A restaurant was also provided at the top of a 65-foot tower topped by an open sun deck. On the east (southbound) side of the M6 a second transport cafe was cafeteria were provided, and a glazed pedestrian bridge gave access to the main building and Tower Restaurant on the west (northbound) side of the M6.
More information : Forton Service Station was built between 1961-66 to the designs of T P Bennett and Son. This service station on the M6 was planned by the Top Rank Motor Inns and Motorway Services Division of the Top Rank Organisation, and is now run by Granada. As at other service stations, traffic was immediately segregated into private and commercial categories. The transport cafe for commercial lorry drivers and cafeteria for car drivers and their passengers, together with coach parties, were on different levels in the same building. A restaurant was also provided at the top of a 65-foot tower topped by an open sun deck. On the east (southbound) side of the M6 a second transport cafe was cafeteria were provided, and a glazed pedestrian bridge gave access to the main building and Tower Restaurant on the west (northbound) side of the M6. (1)

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2-3)