HOLY TRINITY CHURCH AND INGHAM PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Former priory church of the Trinitarian Priory (remains of) 1340-1536, and present parish church. Prior to its suppression, the person wishing to purchase the property alleged that it was of Crutched Friars, thus placing it outside the statute of suppression in 1536, with which the commissioners agreed. However, it was Trinitarian.

Chancel circa 1340-44, founded by Sir Oliver de Ingham. 1360 Sir Miles de Stapleton (Sir Oliver's son-in-law) founded Trinitarian Priory to north of church and rebuilt nave and aisles (licence to rebuild church, Calender Patent Rolls, 1358-61, 163, 435). 1456 tower commenced, 1533 battlements of tower completed (wills, Norwich Record Office). South porch 1440. 1875-76 church restored by J.P. Seddon and Ewan Christian : clerestory stage entirely of this period, and south aisle remodelled. Minor restorations 1969, tower restored 1986. Flint with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs.

+ / -