South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

A round cairn located 740 metres south-east of Great Trowlesworthy Tor. The cairn survives as a circular mound of stones and earth measuring 5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. The Bronze Age cairn, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as an earthwork on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

More information :

A round cairn located 740 metres south-east of Great Trowlesworthy Tor. The cairn survives as a circular mound of stones and earth measuring 5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. Scheduled. (1)

The Bronze Age cairn, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as an earthwork on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. It is centred on SX 58459 63760. The cairn mound measures approximately 6.1m in diameter. Scheduled monument NHLE 1015756. (2-3)