ST BENETS ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ABBEY OF ST BENET OF HULME, HORNING ABBEY
DESCRIPTION + /

The earliest monastery was founded here by Suneman circa 800, but destroyed by the Danes in 870. It was refounded by Wulfric in 960, and reformed to the Benedictine rule in 1019 as an abbey. The abbey was not dissolved but given to William Reppes, Bishop of Norwich in 1540 (also known as Rugge or Repps) who stripped it and expelled the monks. Most features are visible as foundations and earthworks, and a survey was undertaken by RCHME in October 1994. Positions of west tower, nave, transept, aisled chancel and chapter house identifiable from surviving fragments. Side buttresses and plinth courses with knapped
flushwork. Listed and Scheduled.

+ / -