Wootton Bassett Road Station

Lydiard Tregoze
Grid Ref : SU1080082400
Summary : Site of a temporary terminus and associated buildings, also known as Hay Lane Station. Built 1840 and disused by 1841. Original Western terminus of the Eastern section of the Great Western Railway, and considered as a possible site of the Great Western workshops, until replaced by Swindon in 1841.
More information : Wootton Bassett Road Station, also known as Hay Lane Station, was built as the temporary Western terminus of the Great Western Railway in 1840. Brunel considered creating his main locomotive station and workshops for the line at Wootton Bassett Road, but in December 1840 was convinced that Swindon would be a more suitable location for the workshops because of the junction there with the Cheltenham and Great Western Union Railway, and the proximity of the canal to transport coal and iron. As a result, the temporary buildings and works at Wootton Bassett Road were dismantled after work started at Swindon, and a passenger station to serve Wootton Bassett was opened three miles to the West of Hay Lane in 1842.