Langley Abbey

South Norfolk
Langley with Hardley
Summary : Premonstratensian Abbey founded in 1195 and dissolved in 1536. The precinct was surrounded by a wet ditch with three entrances. Some of the remains, visible above ground, are included in the present farm buildings. Excavations in 1921 revealed the remainder of the ground plan. The cruciform aisled church had a tower at the West end. The presbytery was flanked by chapels extending East from the transepts, and an additional chapel, North of the North transept, extending the full length of the transept and presbytery. The claustral buildings were arranged to the South. These included the sacristy, chapter house, parlour, dorter and its sub-vault and warming house in the East range, the frater in the South range, and cellarium in the West range. The gatehouse adjoined the North part of the cellarium at an oblique angle. Remains of a furnace in the Presbytery was presumably built, at the dissolution, to melt lead from the roof. Within the moated area there is evidence for fishponds and meadows. Extant remains of the Abbey buildings comprise the stable, part of the Gatehouse, the Cellarium with vaulted undercroft to the North, parts of the West and North walls of the Chapter House and the South-East corner of the Infirmary. The stable and Cellarium are both in good condition and are used as farm buildings. The site is Scheduled.
More information : Remains of Abbey (Premonstratensian. Founded AD 1195) (GT) (TG 36260285)
Moat (GT) (TG 360029). (1)

Premonstratensian Abbey, founded 1195, dissolved 1536. (2)

The precinct was surrounded by a wet ditch with three entrances (see plan). Some of the remains, visible above ground, are included in the present farm buildings. Excavations in 1921 revealed the remainder of the ground plan of a two aisled church with attendant claustral buildings (see plan). Remains of a furnace in the Presbytery was presumably built, at the dissolution, to melt lead from the roof. (3)

Extant remains of the Abbey buildings comprise the stable, part of the Gatehouse, the Cellarium with vaulted undercroft to the N, parts of the W and N walls of the Chapter House and the SE corner of the Infirmary. The stable and Cellarium are both in good condition and are used as farm buildings.

Of the perimeter ditch the NW and the centre of the SW sides have survived fairly well but much of the remainder has either been partly destroyed (SE of the W corner) or deeply re-cut and used in the modern drainage system.
See 25" survey, and photographs. (4)

Scheduled . For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (5-6)

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (7-8)