Hambleton
Farlington, Marton-cum-Moxby, Sutton-on-the-Forest
Grid Ref : SE5931966047
Summary : Probable Medieval ditched enclosures forming part of a fairly extensive field system are visible as cropmarks on air phoptographs. Some boundaries are slightly sinuous, whilst others are straight and drain-like and some have very closely spaced double ditches. The fields are quite large, ranging between 122-210 metres wide, extending across an area of Moxby Moor. They extend across two civil parishes and therefore presumably pre-date the parish boundary between Sutton on the Forest and Marton Cum Moxby. Research suggests that there have been boundary changes associated with the allocation of land to Moxby Priory (see SE 56 NE).
More information : Probable Medieval ditched enclosures forming part of a fairly extensive field system are visible as cropmarks on air phoptographs, centred at 5928 6608. Some boundaries are slightly sinuous, whilst others are straight and drain-like and some have very closely spaced double ditches. The fields are quite large, ranging between 120-210 metres wide, extending across an area of Moxby Moor. They extend across two civil parishes and therefore presumably pre-date the parish boundary between Sutton on the Forest and Marton Cum Moxby. Research suggests that there have been boundary changes associated with the allocation of land to Moxby Priory (see SE 56 NE).