DESCRIPTION + /

A Romano-Celtic temple and precinct examined briefly during excavations focused on the nearby Stonea Grange Roman site (TL 49 SW 29) in the early 1980s. Linked to the latter site by a "street" with gravel metalling, the temple comprised a rectangular stone and timber building circa 5.6 metres by 5 metres surrounded by a timber ambulatory defined by postholes enclosing a total arrea of circa 11 metres square. The southwest side featured a double row of postholes suggesting a timber portico with approximately central axial entrance. Immediately to the southwest was a mortar surface representing the temple precinct. Pottery finds suggest a main period of construction and use for the temple of mid-2nd to early 3rd centuries AD. However, a line of post holes and a possible beam-slot hint at a sequence of earlier structures. No associated dating evidence was recovered, but it is possible that the sequence began in the late Iron Age. The temple site was discovered following observation of a cropmark circular enclosure. The enclosure ditch was not definitely identified in the excavation trenches, although two fragments of curving ditch were noted. The enclosure is tentatively interpreted by the excavators as a temenos circa 50 metres in diameter, with the temple itself off centre to the north. However, the published plan depicts the temple on the southeastern edge of the cropmark enclosure. Finds associated with the temple site included a clay figurine of a horse (Epona?), while surface finds included various coper alloy items possibly linked to Mercury, Minerva and others.

+ / -