The Royal Estate Home Park

Windsor and Maidenhead
Old Windsor
Grid Ref : SU9767976510
Summary : Landscape park, pleasure grounds and gardens, which include some Pulhamite features, at Windsor Castle. The gardens originate from the 15th century but most of the surviving features date to the 19th and 20th century. The earliest gardens were situated on the moat, forming the main castle gardens, were first documented in the early 15th century and shown in sketches dating to circa 1660 and circa 1770. Redeveloped during the early 20th century involved terracing and construction of a rockery. Another major garden element, the Maastricht Garden was designed in 1701and laid out during the first part of the 18th century, however, it was soon in neglect and elements are visible on aerial photographs. Other gardens include a formal terrace garden which was laid out during the mid 1820s by Sir Jeffry Wyatville replacing a 17th century garden. The Royal Gardens, the castle kitchen gardens, were constructed during the 1840s. The pleasure grounds date from the the 1780s and and were extended during the 1820s. Further development took place in the 1840s with more tree planting, and constuction of paths, bridges and other associated structures. The park is mainly pasture and has its origins in the Medieval royal deer park (HOB UID 251018). James Pulham II (1820-1898) and possibly James Pulham III (1845-1920) were responsible for some terracotta work within the grounds of Windsor Castle, probably sometime between 1838 and 1865. Their work at Windsor Castle together with work at Sandringham (Monument HOB UID 1132301) and Buckingham Palace (Monument HOB UID 1141920) lead to the granting of a Royal Warrant to the firm in 1895.
More information : Gardens, pleasure grounds and landscape park to Windsor Castle. The gardens originate from the 15th century but most of the surviving features date to the 19th and 20th century. The earliest gardens were situated on the moat, forming the main castle gardens, were first documented in the early 15th century and shown in sketches dating to circa 1660 and circa 1770. Redeveloped during the early 20th century involved terracing and construction of a rockery. Another major garden element, the Maastricht Garden was designed in 1701and laid out during the first part of the 18th century, however, it was soon in neglect and elements are visible on aerial photographs. Other gardens include a formal terrace garden which was laid out during the mid 1820s by Sir Jeffry Wyatville replacing a 17th century garden. The Royal Gardens, the castle kitchen gardens, were constructed during the 1840s.
The pleasure grounds date from the the 1780s and and were extended during the 1820s. Further development took place in the 1840s with more tree planting, and constuction of paths, bridges and other associated structures. The park is mainly pasture and has its origins in the Medieval royal deer park (SU 97 NE 31). (1-2)

The site is included in the national Pulham database (ID No. 178) and in the subsequent published gazetteer. (3-4)