DESCRIPTION + /

A round barrow, one of a group situated on a ridge between Hard Dale Gill and the Derwent Valley, towards the western edge of Broxa Forest. The barrow consists of an earth and stone mound, measuring 16 metres in diameter and up to 1.5 metres high. There is a hollow in the centre, the result of a partial excavation in 1949. This revealed that the barrow was constructed as a mound of stone, covered by a dome of clay, built up over a central cremation. This was accompanied by pottery, including the remains of a Beaker vessel, flint tools and a jet button. Other finds and seven additional cremations were also located within and beneath the mound. Scheduled.

+ / -