APPLEBY CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Royal castle. Originally a motte and bailey castle, replaced by a stone keep circa 1170 (see NY61NE23). A house (see NY61NE25) was built within the grounds of the bailey probably in the 14th century which incorporated a 13th century round tower and other remains of an earlier building. House part rebuilt in 1454 by Thomas de Clifford. Probably destroyed in the Civil War but described by Leland as ruinous in 1539. Restored in 1651-3 by Lady Anne Clifford, with additions of 1686-88, and 1695. A Roman well indicates the site of a possible settlement. The castle walls are mainly of sandstone rubble with some ashlar. The castle earthworks consist of a deep ditch enclosing both the keep platform and the bailey. The interior has been levelled and altered at various times though the possible layout of the motte and bailey can still be detected.

+ / -