Norwich Puppet Theatre

Norwich
Summary : The Norwich Puppet Theatre is housed in the former Church of St James, a 15th century church built from flint with stone and brick dressings, which possibly replaced an earlier, 12th century church. It was altered and extended in the 16th century with the construction of the south aisle and rebuilding of the east wall of the chancel. The short, three-stage tower at the west end is an unusual feature as it sits on internal arched supports built within the church, rather than at the end of the nave. This has resulted in the partitioning of the west end of the church. The tower has a brick octagonal top stage built in 1743 which has two-light windows and there are three-light perpendicular windows throughout the rest of the church. The church underwent a major restoration programme in the mid to late 19th century.In 1980 the Norwich Puppet Theatre opened, following the conversion of the church. The theatre accommodates a 185 seat auditorium, a smaller, 50 seat studio, workshops, gallery space, shop and bar.
More information : (TG 23410936) St James's Church (C of E) (NAT)

A watching brief was carried out within the church (Site 415N) during its conversion to a puppet theatre from January to March 1979. The earliest occupation on the site was possibly of the 11th/12th century (although there was no direct dating evidence). It consisted of a clay boundary wall running east to west. The earliest church, consisting of a simple nave and long, narrow chancel perhaps of the 12th century, overlay this. This church was drastically rebuilt in the late 15th century when the west tower-bay and rood stair were added; and again in the mid to late 16th century when the south aisle was built and the east wall of the chancel rebuilt. A wall painting, traces of which were found on the lower surfaces of the north nave wall, possibly dates from this time.

The distinctive octagonal upper part of the west tower was built in 1743 and there was a major and extensive programme of restoration and alteration in the mid and late 19th century. Grade B.

The former Church of St James is a 15th and 16th century church built from flint with stone and brick dressings. The tower has a brick octagonal top stage which has two-light windows and there are three-light perpendicular windows throughout the rest of the church. (1-3)

In 1980 the Norwich Puppet Theatre opened, following the conversion of the church. The theatre accommodates a 185 seat auditorium, a smaller, 50 seat studio, workshops, gallery space, shop and bar. (4)

The short, three-stage tower at the west end is an unusual feature as it sits on internal arched supports built within the church, rather than at the end of the nave. This has resulted in the partitioning of the west end of the church. The tower has a brick octagonal top stage dating to the 18th century. (5)