NORWICH PUPPET THEATRE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CHURCH OF ST JAMES
DESCRIPTION + /

The Norwich Puppet Theatre is housed in the former Church of St James, a 15th century church built from flint with stone and brick dressings, which possibly replaced an earlier, 12th century church. It was altered and extended in the 16th century with the construction of the south aisle and rebuilding of the east wall of the chancel. The short, three-stage tower at the west end is an unusual feature as it sits on internal arched supports built within the church, rather than at the end of the nave. This has resulted in the partitioning of the west end of the church. The tower has a brick octagonal top stage built in 1743 which has two-light windows and there are three-light perpendicular windows throughout the rest of the church. The church underwent a major restoration programme in the mid to late 19th century.

In 1980 the Norwich Puppet Theatre opened, following the conversion of the church. The theatre accommodates a 185 seat auditorium, a smaller, 50 seat studio, workshops, gallery space, shop and bar.

+ / -