Allerdale, Copeland
Workington, Holme Low, Hayton and Mealo, Oughterside and Allerby, Parton, Silloth-on-Solway, Crosscanonby, Lowca, Allonby, Holme St. Cuthbert, Seaton, Maryport
Grid Ref : NX9817021130
Summary : A coastal Roman road visible as a slight earthwork running from Workington to Silloth connecting the forts and fortlets of the sea-coast extension of Hadrian's Wall. The present road along the coast may represent it generally, but it seems likely that parts have been affected by coastal erosion.
More information : A coastal Roman road running from Workington to Silloth conecting the forts and fortlets of the sea-coast extension of Hadrian's Wall. The present road along the coast may represent it generally, but it seems likely that parts have been affected by coastal erosion. At Beckfoot the site of the fort has been traced, and an air photograph shows a road passing centrally through the fort some 46 metres inland from the present road. The latter is known to have a substantial foundation, and it seems possible that the one seen through the fort was a local branch only. Where it approaches Maryport the coast road now turns inland, but the coast route is continued by Bank End Lane on the high ground where the fort is situated, and there it meets another road which crosses the stream on the east of this by a distinct agger, pointing a little more inland towards Crosby or Cross Canonby, to which a road, circa 4.5 metres wide, was formerly traced by a belt of cobbles across the fields. From the south-east gate of the Maryport fort the coastal road was found to run along Camp Road into the town; it was composed of cobble paving with rows of kerbstones and at one point the metalling was 0.46 metres thick. The coast road to Workington probably indicates the continuation of this route towards the fort at Moresby, but beyond that point it is uncertain. It may have joined the Papcastle - Moresby road near Distington.(1-3)

A section of this road is recorded on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010, and lies within a scheduled area (No. 27735), which also includes the buried remains of a 250m length of the linear defensive system forming part of the Roman frontier defences along the Cumbrian coast and here comprising two ditches which originally held palisade fences. The scheduled monument also includes the buried remains of most of a Roman camp, and a 115m length of buried ditch which formed part of a field system associated with Silloth Farm Romano-British settlement. The monument is located on Solway Community School playing field.(4-5)