Ramsley Moor Cairns

Derbyshire
North East Derbyshire
Holmesfield
Grid Ref : SK2780075700
Summary : 80 cairns on Ramsley Moor, the majority less than 6 metres in diameter. Many are believed to be clearance cairns of later prehistoric date. Some of the larger cairns (those up to 11 metres across) are likely to be Bronze Age funerary monuments. One excavated example (barrow 1 - see SK 27 NE 18) produced a cremation in a biconical urn. Of the other excavated examples, few have produced any significant finds. 10 were dug into in 1850 by Samuel Mitchell, who apparently found nothing. It is not clear which 10 these were, although several of the mounds show clear signs of antiquarian disturbance. Other cairns excavated more recently have been recorded separately (see asociated monument records). Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1967 described a large area of stone clearance, comprising many stone heaps and vestigial banks and one possible building site (presumably referring to a hut circle rather than a new housing estate). 15 of the cairns were identified as possible burial monuments.
More information : 80 cairns on Ramsley Moor, the majority less than 6 metres in diameter. Many are believed to be clearance cairns of later prehistoric date. Some of the larger cairns (those up to 11 metres across) are likely to be Bronze Age funerary monuments. One excavated example (barrow 1 - see SK 27 NE 18) produced a cremation in a biconical urn. Of the other excavated examples, few have produced any significant finds. 10 were dug into in 1850 by Samuel Mitchell, who apparently found nothing. It is not clear which 10 these were, although several of the mounds show clear signs of antiquarian disturbance. Other cairns excavated more recently have been recorded separately (see asociated monument records). Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1967 described a large area of stone clearance, comprising many stone heaps and vestigial banks and one possible building site (presumably referring to a hut circle rather than a new housing estate). 15 of the cairns were identified as possible burial monuments. The Ordnance Survey recorded the locations of all the cairns on the Antiquity Model, and a full list can be found in Marsden (1977). (NB these features were originally recorded as part of SK 27 NE 18).