Eden
Orton
Grid Ref : NY6400008160
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Neolithic embanked stone circle. 19th century excavation may have uncovered part of a cist in the centre of the circle.
More information : (NY 64000816) Gamelands (NAT) Stone Circle (NR). Surveyed in 1966 by N Ward and W N Rodgers, the "Circle" consists of some 30 granite-like boulders, arranged in the form of an ellipse, with an E-Waxis of about 140' and a N-W axis of about 125'. Not easy to tell whether the stones have ever been in a standing position. No sign of stones, nor of any mound, at or near the centre. There might possibly have been an 'entrance' at the south. Two worked flints and a freestone slab, "possibly once part of a cist", found 1880. (1-3)

As described by Ward. The stones, which vary between 0.3m and 0.9m in height, are set in a slight earthen bank. There are no outliers. See photographs.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

NY 64000816 Gamelands embanked stone circle. An oval enclosure of 40 large stones, all of which have fallen, and three smaller stones. All of the stones are Shap pink granite with the exception of one which is limestone. None exceed 0.9m in height and their circumferences at ground level vary between 1.9m and 3.8m. The stones are set into a slight bank approximately 2.5m wide and up to 0.2m high; scheduled. (5)