DESCRIPTION + /

Infirmary of Carmelite friary, now private house. Mid 13th century, converted to private house in the late 18th century. Rubble with cut quoins and dressings; flat leaded roof to infirmary hall, stone slates to chapel. Detached block within curtain wall, to south of claustral buildings: Infirmary hall and narrower chancel-like chapel on east. Blocked west window of 3 lancet lights under a pointed arch under coped gable with 18th century finial; 18th century Gothick 4-centred doorways on north and south, the latter with quatrefoil over, flanked by contemporary 2-light windows with small-paned sashes. East gable stack with crenellated cap. Chapel has similar 2-light windows in side walls and roof pent against end of hall, although east gable stands; original east window of 2 lights with quatrefoil in spandrel. Unique survival of a Carmelite infirmary, following typical medieval hospital plan (cf. St. Anne's Hospital in Ripon, and probably also St. Leonard's Hospital near Alnwick).