<Craft Name>

St. Gennys
Summary :

The wreck of a cargo vessel which stranded in January 1632, at North Cornwall. She had set sail from Barbados carrying a cargo of tobacco and fustick wood. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.

More information : April 16 1632, Tehidy: Francis Bassett to the same [Nicholas]. About two months since a ship from Barbadoes laden with fustick wood and tobacco was wrecked on the north of Cornwall, and no man saved. The ordnance and merchandise were seized for the King as belonging to the manor of Tintagel. Wrote to Mr Attorney to inquire whether it did not belong to the King as Admiral, but got no reply. In the meantime one Gewin and others have obtained a commission to dispose thereof. The writer is ready now to begin his journey, to struggle with an order for the ordnance, worth at least 400l. Inclosed:

Note of the wreck above mentioned, and especially of the precise spot on which the ship came ashore.

Annexed:..commission to examine all persons who have saved any part of the wrecked ship or goods. (1)

May 28 1632, Tehidy: Francis Bassett to the same [Nicholas]. Sends commissioners' names for a commission respecting a wreck which happened at St. Gennys in January last. This commission peaceably obtained, and the general peace confirmed by the punishment of Michell and his complices, he begs of Nicholas to effect. (2)

June 2 1632: Warrant of assistance by the Lords of the Admiralty to enable Francis Bassett, Vice Admiral of Cornwall, William Courtney, Arthur Basset, James Peade, and others, appointed Commissioners, to examine all suspected o embezzling ordnance and merchandize beloning to a ship from the Barbadoes, wrecked within the Vice Admiralty of North Cornwall in February lasy, no man belonging to her being saved. (5)

July 15 1632 [date received]: Francis Bassett to Nicholas. Has received a commission for a wreck in January of a ship which came from St. Christopher's...If Michell and his mates be alike quitted, he shall forbear to complain hereafter. (3)

Nov.29 1632: Francis Bassett to Nicholas. Sends certificate of who are the pretenders to wreck in the north of Cornwall. Solicits payment of 25l he is out of pocket for Hill's ship. (4)

Owner: Hill (?)