Northampton Greyfriars

Northamptonshire
Northampton
Grid Ref : SP7555060700
Summary : The Franciscans arrived in Northampton in 1226, and were settled outside the East Gate, near St Edmund's Church, by Sir Richard Gobion. They moved to a new site in the parish of St Sepulchre's in 1235, completing the friary by 1258. They then began building a house for their schools. The house was surrendered in 1538. The friary seems to have consisted of the church, a greater and lesser cloister, and perhaps a separate school. The precinct enclosed about four acres. Excavations have located the church and one of the claustral ranges, and part of the cemetery.
More information : The Franciscans arrived in Northampton in 1226, and were settled outside the East Gate, near St Edmund's Church, by Sir Richard Gobion. They moved to a new site in the parish of St Sepulchre's in 1235, completing the friary by 1258. They then began building a house for their schools. The house was surrendered in 1538. The friary seems to have consisted of the church, a greater and lesser cloister, and perhaps a separate school. The precinct enclosed about four acres. Excavations have located the church and one of the claustral ranges, and part of the cemetery. (1-2)