Prisoner Of War Camp 53

Selby
Hambleton, Gateforth
Grid Ref : SE5735929739
Summary : The site of a Second World War prisoner of war camp at Hambleton, known as Camp 53. This was a purpose-built, standard type camp. Common buildings and facilities at standard type camps included water towers, offices, officer's mess, a canteen, guard rooms, barrack huts, ablution blocks, cell blocks, a camp reception station (medical facility/hospital), a cookhouse, dining rooms, recreation rooms and living huts or tents. Camp 53 functioned as a German work camp where prisoners were sent out to work as labourers on local farms. It could have been in use up until 1948. The site is currently occupied by a mushroom farm.
More information : At SE 5734297, on the west side of Selby golf course, was the site of Sandbeds Camp, No. 53 prisoner of war camp from the 1939-1945 war. The camp was seen on vertical air photographs taken while still occupied in 1947, with some prisoners still awaiting repatriation. The site is now occupied by Gateforth farm. It is not know if any of the original buildings survive. Compare this with the similar sized army camp (SE 52 NE 24) on the east side of Selby golf course. (1)

The site of a Second World War prisoner of war camp at Hambleton (SE 5735 2970), known as Camp 53. This was a purpose-built, standard type camp. Common buildings and facilities at standard type camps included water towers, offices, officer's mess, a canteen, guard rooms, barrack huts, ablution blocks, cell blocks, a camp reception station (medical facility/hospital), a cookhouse, dining rooms, recreation rooms and living huts or tents. Camp 53 functioned as a German work camp. It would have been in use between 1939 and 1948. The site is currently occupied by a mushroom farm. (2)