Priory Farmhouse

South Kesteven
Horbling
Grid Ref : TF1434036220
Summary : Farmhouse built in the late 17th century incorporating stone from the Gilbertine Priory of Bridge End, (TF13NW6). 2 storey, 3 bay house with basement and garret, to left with single bay to right with single storey and attic, and long, single storey range beyond. Main range with central doorway with segmental head, overlight and panelled door. Single 12th century corbel heads flank doorway.
More information : Farmhouse. C12, late C17, early and late C19, C20. Limestone ashlar, coursed limestone rubble, red brick. Pantile double ridge roofs with stone coped and brick coped gables and brick gable stacks. 2 storey, 3 bay house with basement and garret, to left with single bay to right with single storey and attic, and long, single storey range beyond. Main range with central doorway with segmental head, overlight and panelled door. Single C12 corbel heads flank doorway. 3 light C17 mullion basement window with casements, to left,with red brick patching beneath. 3 light C17 mullion window with casements, above, with large 3 light late C19 casement to right, with single transom and segmental head. Glazing bar casement with segmental head above doorway, with 3 light C17 mullion window with casement to left. Small C20 fixed window with wooden lintel to right with large 3 light late C19 casement beyond, with single transom and segmental head. Lower bay to right with a single 3 light sliding sash with wooden lintel. Flat headed dormer window above with 2 light casement. Fixed glazing bar window in long low range to right, with doorway beyond with wooden lintel and plank door. South side of main range of house rebuilt c.1800, in red brick with ashlar quoins and first floor brick band. Central doorway, late C19 gabled
brick porch with semi-circular headed opening, inner doorway with overlight and panelled door. Porch flanked by single semi- circular C20 bay windows, each with 6 narrow casements. 3 glazing bar sashes above with segmental heads. Interior of no interest. Stone re-used from Horbling Priory (TF13NW6) formerly situated a few hundred yards to south.