Former Stable Block To Langley Abbey

South Norfolk
Langley with Hardley
Summary : Former 16th century stables of Langley Abbey, now agricultural store. Red brick ground storey with jettied timber framed upper storey. Steeply pitched thatched roof. North gable wall weatherboarded, south gable rebuilt in 20th century brick.Upper storey partly rebuilt in brick on east side; later mullioned window in brickwork. Two upper doors. West wall partly weatherboarded, partly tarred daub infill to timber frame. Later pantiled lean-tos on west side. Interior: first floor of closely-set joists on bridging beams and timber posts. Clasped-purlin roof with curved wind bracing. Arch-braces to two centre tie beams.
More information : Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (1-2)

The stable block is situated on a scheduled ancient monument (see HOB UID 133389). Although the stable block itself is excluded from the scheduled area, the ground beneath is included. (3)