The Priory

Teignbridge
Ipplepen
Summary : 18th century house, allegedly on the site of an Augustinian priory cell, (SX86NW21).
More information : Mid C19 probably remodelling of earlier house. Later C19 wing and C20 extension. Stucco walls. Slate roof with decorative ridge tiles, gabled to right-end and hipped to left end and front of wing. 3 stacks : rendered rubble stack at right-hand gable end offset from ridge, similar lateral stack at rear and rendered brick lateral stack at side of front wing. Off-centre stairhall with 1 room on either side, the left-hand one considerably larger. Contemporary wing at rear of right end room and shallow projecting wing to front of left-hand end. Probably slightly later C19 wing at rear of left-hand end. Single storey C20 extension along rear wall adjoining wing. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window facade plus 1-window projecting wing to left. On first floor are mid C19 12-pane hornless sashes with similar tripartite windows on ground floor which have hoodmoulds above. To right of centre is contemporary panelled and glazed door with fluting in the lower panels and panelled reveals either side. Later C19 open-fronted porch with elliptical head. Wing at front to left has 1-window front with identical fenestration. Interior inaccessible at time of survey but probably contains contemporary joinery. This building is on the site of an Augustinian priory founded circa 1143, dependant on the Abbey of St Pierre de Rille, near Fougeres. The Priory of Ipplepen is mentioned is a Bishop's register of 1274. Source: Devon Sites and Monuments Register.