Ludford Magna Airfield

East Lindsey
Ludford
Grid Ref : TF2010087800
Summary : A Second World War military airfield and Cold-War Thor Missile site. During World War Two it was an operational bomber base, provided with hard runways and aircraft hangars of T2 and B1 types. Wartime construction methods typically involved the use of "temporary" materials for many building types. In the Late 1950s Ludford Magna Airfield was one of twenty sites selected for the deployment of American Thor missiles, all three missile emplacements survive although all its associated ancillary buildings appear to have been removed. The Thor Missiles were withdrawn in 1963 and the airfield then closed.
More information : TF 201 878. The Thor Missile Site at Ludford was one of twenty constructed in the late 1950s to accommodate the American Intermediate Range Missile `Thor'. Its three missile emplacements remain intact, although there has been some damage to one of the blast walls on the emplacement closest to the B1225. (1)

Ludford Magna Airfield was opened in 1943 and closed in 1963. During World War Two it was an operational bomber station for RAF Bomber Command 1 Group. The airfield was equipped with three concrete runways, with Type T2 and type B1 aircraft hangars. By december 1944 there was temporary accomodation for 1953 male and 305 female personnel. By 1985 the site was said to be used for agricultural purposes. (2)