Gussage St. Michael
Grid Ref : SU0018014680
Summary : A cluster of Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age features discovered in the immediate vicinity of the deep shaft SU 01 SW 163, which itself contained contemporary material in its upper fills, and a short distance from the Dorset Cursus (Linear 41). The most notable feature was a post-defined round house, the posts forming a circle 4.5 metres in diameter. One of the post holes contained Beaker potsherds. A series of pits a short distance away contained a range of finds. One contained Grooved Ware sherds, a deposit of possibly placed animal bone, and an unusual broken flint axe with splayed cutting edge; another pit featured sherds of both Beaker and Peterborough Ware in what were described as "partly ambiguous relations"; while 3 more contained Beaker sherds among other items. A scatter of postholes was also noted on the western side of the excavated area.
More information : [Located from the published plan. The interim report gives no grid reference] A cluster of Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age features discovered in the immediate vicinity of the deep shaft SU 01 SW 163, which itself contained contemporary material in its upper fills, and a short distance from the Dorset Cursus (Linear 41). The most notable feature was a post-defined round house, the posts forming a circle 4.5 metres in diameter. One of the post holes contained Beaker potsherds. However, it is not clear how conclusive these are as dating evidence. A group of 5 pits a short distance away contained a range of finds. One contained Grooved Ware sherds, a deposit of possibly placed animal bone, and an unusual broken flint axe with splayed cutting edge; another pit featured sherds of both Beaker and Peterborough Ware in what were described as "partly ambiguous relations"; while 3 more contained Beaker sherds among other items. A scatter of postholes was also noted on the western side of the excavated area. (1)