Church Of Saint Mary

East Lindsey
West Torrington
Grid Ref : TF1351082030
Summary : A Parish church of 1860-1 by RJ Withers, with medieval origins and reconstructed reusing 14th century masonry. The basic fabric of the church is ironstone, greenstone and limestone rubble, with ironstone ashlar dressings, the roofs are of slate with decorative tile ridges and stone coping on the gables. The plan of the church consists of a west bellcote, nave with south porch, chancel and north vestry. St Gilbert, founder of the Gilbertine order was vicar from 1123-89, the church contains an early 12th century font from that period. The Gilbertine order was the only monastic order to be founded in England and included both men and women; its main focus was at Sempringham. With the dissolution of the monstries in 1538, the order became extinct. Much later the important theologian and member of the Oxford Movement, Thomas Wimberly Mossman, was vicar between 1859-1885.
More information : For a detailed architectural description of the church please refere to the Listed Building Description. (1)

The Gilbertine order was the only monastic order to be founded in England (founded 1131) and included both men and women; its main focus was at Sempringham. This source is also available online. (2-3)