Green Park Station

Grid Ref : TQ2901080280
Summary : Green Park station opened as Dover Street on 15th December 1906 to serve trains on the Great Northern, Piccadilly and Brompton Railway. The station was rebuilt in the early 1930s to the designs of Charles Holden and for its opening in 1933 its name as changed to Green Park. In 1969 Green Park became an intermediate station on the new Victoria line. The new Victoria line platforms were finished in light grey six inch-square tiles with dark grey tiles around the platform archways and dark blue, black or grey tiles around the poster panels. Grey tiles were chosen to provide a neutral background for posters and signage, and being a standard colour would be easy to replace if damaged. Grey appears to have been a suggestion of Misha Black the design consultant to London Transport until the early 1980s. Suspended ceilings were installed in all areas and doors were faced in melamine laminate. The platform walls were built out from the tunnel lining in order that they might be vertical rather than curved. A deep enamelled-iron frieze ran the length of the platform showing the station name in white on a blue ground with exit directions on a black band above. In 1979 Green Park opened as a station on the new Jubilee line. As with the Victoria line the new works were below ground but a move was made away from the austure tiling of the Victoria line. The new platforms were tiled in flame red with decorative panels of leaves in olive green by June Fraser. In 1999 an extension to the Jubilee line opened from Green Park to Stratford. In response to the expected increase in passenger numbers a new interchange link between the Piccadilly and Jubilee lines was constructed along with the new emergency escape and ventilation shaft. The new interchange runs the full length of Arlington Street and incorporates new stairs and lifts at platform levels, connecting the Piccadilly and Jubilee lines.