Swiss Cottage Station

Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2661084310
Summary : Underground railway station. Part of the 1935 New Works Programme included an extension of the Bakerloo tube from Baker Street to Finchley Road and on to Stanmore to relieve conjestion on the Metropolitan main-line and the Edgware branch of the Northern line. The two new stations on the new tube were to be at St John's Wood and Swiss Cottage, the latter eventually replacing the former Metropolitan station of the same name (see TQ 28 SE 660). Tunnelling was started in 1936, and the extension opened on 20th November 1939, when Bakerloo trains were projected through the new tube to Wembley Park and then over the former Metropolitan branch to Stanmore. On 1st May 1979 Swiss Cottage became an intermediate station on the new Jubilee line when it took over the Bakerloo branch from Baker Street to Stanmore as part of its new line to Charing Cross.