Raf Woodhall Spa Bloodhound Missile Site

East Lindsey
Tattershall Thorpe
Grid Ref : TF2100061000
Summary : Bloodhound Missile Site - A Bloodhound Mark I missile site was established on Woodhall Spa Airfield in 1960, it was operational until June 1964. In November 1964 a Bloodhound Mark II system was placed on the site which was operational until September 1967. RAF Woodhall is an active RAF site, some structures associated with Bloodhound Mark I survive. Please see TF 26 SW 52 for the general history of the airfield.
More information : TF 21 61. A Bloodhound Mark I Missile Site was established on the site of Woodhall Spa airfield in 1960 under 222 Squadron and was active until June 1964. In November 1964, under 112 Squadron, a Bloodhound Mark II missile system was placed on the site, this was withdrawn on 30 September 1967. (1-1A)

RAF Woodhall is an active RAF site. The Bloodhound Armoury, a Launch Control Post, Works Services Building, Picket Post and ?Squadron Office are visible from the public road. (2)