St Pauls Underground Station

City and County of the City of London
Grid Ref : TQ3211081250
Summary : St Paul's station, originally known as Post Office, was opened on 30th July 1900 by the Central London Railway as an intermediate station on its line from Shepherd's Bush to the Bank. The station was designed by Harry Bell Measures and had a pinkish-brown unglazed terracotta facade. In 1929 the facade was rebuilt with a similar stone frontage to Charles Holden's stations on the Morden extension. This facade, however, does not remain. In 1935 a start was made in excavating a new ticket hall beneath Newgate Street, Cheapside and St Martins le Grand, and the station was renamed St Paul's (Post Office) on 1st February 1937. The new ticket hall opened on 1st January 1939, with three escalators down to westbound platform level (one of which was soon commandeered for war service and never replaced) and two more, flanking fixed stairs, to the eastbound platform. Five lifts were superseded, and the street ticket office at King Edward Street/Newgate Street was closed.