Fulham Broadway Station

Hammersmith and Fulham
Grid Ref : TQ2544077270
Summary : Designed by a Mr Clemence under the supervision of John Wolfe-Barry, Fulham Broadway opened as Walham Green on 1st March 1880 as an intermediate station on the District Railway's extension from West Brompton to Putney Bridge. Harry W Ford replaced the 1880 station in 1910 with a steel-framed structure clad in a clear-glazed terracotta of a pale buff colour. Ford chose to style the facade like a 'Queen Anne' town house rather than use the arcaded frontage he had employed at Earl's Court and Hammersmith. Ionic pilasters and a festoon of fruit frame the mullioned sash windows of the first floor restaurant. Above the cornice a parapet formerly displayed the station name in a recess flanked by swags. The terracotta facing is continued into the ticket hall with its arcade of five bays and glass roof. Corbels are embelished with the District Railway monogram. Above a dado of 'antique' dark green tiles the booking office front was panelled with oak. Opposite the then booking windows were shops and a J Lyons and Co. tea room. South of the footbridge on the Putney side a second flight of stairs lead up to a separate road exit for arriving spectators to Chelsea's Stamford Bridge ground, and beyond the ticket hall arcade a path for returning football crowds continues directly to the northbound platform. The canopy over the entrances is a later addition. The building was listed in February 1985 and has since been restored.