Blackfriars Underground Station

City and County of the City of London
Grid Ref : TQ3169080890
Summary : Blackfriars underground station was opened on the 30th May 1870 when the District Railway extended its tracks from Westminster Bridge (now Westminster) to Blackfriars. Facilities at Blackfrairs were not completed until 1873. Over the station itselft, architect Frederick J Ward designed an unusual structure described by The Builder as 'somewhat bizarre...in the Oriental style,' with Morresque windows and minarets on towers rising over 100ft above the ground. During this period architects were influenced by building styles from many periods, and the use of polychromy in architecture had been taken up by architects from the mid 19th century. In addition to the white brick then in common use by the District Railway, the Blackfriars station was dressed in Bath stone and decorated with blue and white tiles and dark red bricks. In front of the windows were balconies with gilded iron railings. The interior of Ward's building was fitted out for use as an hotel or restaurant. The station superstructure was damaged by a bomb in 1940 and the area has since been redeveloped.