DESCRIPTION + /

CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORMS CENTRED AT SX54606409 LIE ACROSS A STEEP NORTH-WEST FACING VALLEY SLOPE ABOVE THE RIVER PLYM IN NORTH WOOD. TWENTY-THREE WELL DEFINED LEVEL STANCES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE 1999 RCHME SURVEY. OTHER STANCES MAY EXIST BUT THEY MAY NOT BE VERY WELL DEFINED OR MAY HAVE SILTED UP, ESPECIALLY ANY LOCATED ON THE SHALLOW SLOPES ALONG THE CREST OF THE VALLEY SLOPE. NORTH WOOD COMPRISES STUNTED OAKS WITH, IN PLACES, DENSE SPREADS OF BOULDER CLITTER. THE STANCES ARE PLACED FAIRLY REGULARLY ACROSS THE SLOPE, MANY ABOUT 30M APART ALTHOUGH THEIR LOCATIONS HAVE BEEN INFLUENCED BY THE STEEPNESS OF THE SLOPE AND THE DENSITY OF THE CLITTER. THEY ALL HAVE BROADLY SIMILAR DIMENSIONS WITH A SHARPLY DEFINED BACK SCARP, ON AVERAGE 0.7M HIGH, OPENING TO AN OVAL LEVEL STANCE ON AVERAGE 6.0M BY 4.5M; THIS IS FRONTED BY A PRONOUNCED DOWNHILL SCARP USUALLY ABOUT 1.1M HIGH. THE STEEPNESS OF THE SLOPE DICTATED THE SIZES OF THE SCARPS. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF WALLING ALTHOUGH SOME OF THE FRONT SCARPS MAY INCORPORATE SLIGHT REVETMENTS. EACH STANCE WAS ACCESSED BY A SLIGHT PATH ALONG THE CONTOUR OF THE SLOPE. SEMI-MATURE OAKS GROW ON SOME OF THE STANCES. SURVEYED AT 1:2500 SCALE.

+ / -