DESCRIPTION + /

TWO HUT CIRCLES AND ASSOCIATED WALLING LIE ON A MODERATE NORTH-FACING SLOPE IN NORTH WOOD UNDER A DECIDUOUS WOODLAND CANOPY. BOTH HUTS ARE SUB-CIRCULAR WHICH SUGGESTS THAT THEY MAY HAVE BEEN REUSED AT A LATER DATE. SX54906395 A HUT, INTERNALLY 5.4M BY 3.8M WITH AN 0.5M HIGH BACK SCARP AND 0.4M HIGH FRONT SCARP. THE BOULDER/SLAB/STONE WALLING IS 1.3M WIDE AND 0.5M HIGH. THE ENTRANCE WAS PROBABLY IN THE EASTERN SIDE. THE HUT IS LINKED TO ONE, POSSIBLY TWO LINEAR BOULDER/STONE FIELD WALLS. SX54926395 A HUT, INTERNALLY 5.4M BY 4/3M WITH 0.6M HIGH FRONT AND BACK SCARPS. THE BOULDER/SLAB/STONE WALLING IS 1.4M WIDE AND 0.5M HIGH. THE ENTRANCE IS PROBABLY IN THE EASTERN SIDE. THE HUT IS LINKED TO A WELL- DEFINED ENCLOSURE WHICH IS NOW PARTIALLY OVERLAID BY A SUBSTANTIAL STONE-FACED FIELD HEDGE.

+ / -