Nato Forward Scatter Station Stenigot

East Lindsey
Donington on Bain
Grid Ref : TF2546082910
Summary : NFSS Stenigot was built in 1960 as a component of the `Ace High' communications system. The parabolic antenna dishes have been removed, some buildings and other remains survive.
More information : TF 2546 8291. NFSS Stenigot was built in 1960, as a component of the `Ace High' troposcatter communications system, which extended from Norway to the Black Sea coast of Turkey and Cyprus. The site stands at 151m above sea level and is located 16 km south-west of Louth near the village of Donington on Bain. It is sited within the former perimeter of RAF Stenigot (TF 28 SE 71), occupying an area of nearly 2 hectares. The site is contained within an illuminated security fence and it consists of a police house, guard dog pens, with runs, two oil tanks with a catchpit, a generator house, a garage, an electronics building and four parabolic dishes.

A full written report has been prepared on the site and the site has been recorded by ground photography.

Subsequent to the survey the parabolic dishes were removed. (1)