Bedells End

Chelmsford
Writtle
Summary : Site of post-war Marconi Research Station, no significant field remains survive.
More information : TL 6784 0762. The site indicated as Bedell's End in a company brochure now lies adjacent to a recently installed roundabout beneath an arable field. A short length of tarmac path close to the hedgerow along Roxwell Road is the only surface indication that a structure once stood here. When the site was in operation an AMES Type 7 radar was installed here, in service use this comprised an underground concrete well in which the transmitter and receiver was located, above this was the rotating aerial. During the early 1950s Marconi's was engaged in the development of L-band, 23cm wavelength radar, for the RAF including a clutter rejection system. To support this work the first experimental model was built here. The site at Bedell's End located in a saucer shaped depression, topographically proved to be too good for testing the equipment against permanent echoes and from 1954 a new site was developed at Bushy Hill, near South Woodham Ferrers (TQ 89 NW 27). Bedell's End, nevertheless, continued in use, and during the mid 1950s was involved in the development of moving target indicators. (1-1B)

to be finished