East Riding of Yorkshire
Thwing
Grid Ref : TA0555070400
Summary : A trackway orientated north-west/south-east is visible as soilmarks on air photographs. The centre of the track is a clearly defined hollow way showing as a dark, broad soilmark. Two ditches flank the trackway, one on each side. These ditches appear to have been re-cut several times, as each is defined by multiple, intercutting lines of ditch. Probably associated boundaries are visible on both sides of the track. These features form part of an extensive system of trackways, boundaries and enclosures of Iron Age or Roman date.
More information : A trackway orientated north-west/south-east is visible as soilmarks on air photographs and extends from TA 0555 7040 to TA 0488 7108. The centre of the track is a clearly defined hollow way showing as a dark, broad soilmark. Two ditches flank the trackway, one on each side. These ditches appear to have been re-cut several times, as each is defined by multiple, intercutting lines of ditch. Probably associated boundaries are visible on both sides of the track. These features form part of an extensive system of trackways, boundaries and enclosures of Iron Age or Roman date. (1-2)