Broadland
Great Witchingham
Summary : The manor granted to the Cluniac Priory of St Faith, Newton Longueville, about 1093, listed by Knowles and Hadcock as a grange and by Victoria County History as a priory cell. Property reverted to the crown at dissolution in 1414 and it was granted to New College, Oxford, in 1460. In April 1935 deep ploughing struck masonry, (at TG 09341987). Excavations by Stimpson in July 1935 revealed remains of a two-celled building, one buttressed, each compartment 6ft by 3ft with tiled floors, also potsherds, perhaps the site of the Priory cell.
More information : Great Witchingham. The manor granted to the Cluniac Priory of St Faith, Longueville about 1093, listed by Knowles and Hadcock as a grange and by VCH as a priory cell. Property reverted to the crown at dissolution in 1414. (1,2)

TG 09341987. In April 1935 deep ploughing struck masonry; excavations by Stimpson in July 1935 revealed remains of a two-celled building, one buttressed, each compartment 6ft by 3ft with tiled floors, also potsherds, perhaps site of Priory cell. (Nothing visible on RAF air photographs). (3,4)

The level field which is indicated for this site was perambulated but no trace of a building or earthworks was found. The field, which is ploughed is at circa 18.0m ASL. OS air
photographs (a) negative.

The working farmer has not met with foundations or archaeological finds during his tenure (some 20 years); an elderly land worker was consulted who knew the area in 1935 but he could not recall the quoted excavation. (5)