Chapel of St Edmund

Breckland
Lyng
Summary : St Edmund's Chapel is all that remains of the Benedictine nunnery at Ling. Foundation date not known. The nunnery was dissolved circa 1176 when the nuns were removed to Thetford. The Benedictine possession at Ling, with the chapel, was retained by Thetford Priory and the property was leased to the chaplain of St Edmund's, Ling. In 1438 the property, including the chapel, was conveyed to the chaplain. The remaining fragments comprise the North-West angle of a building with the jamb and springing of an arched doorway, flint with brick dressings. Further East on the same alignment, is a fragment of a flint wall.
More information : (TG 07891731) St Edmund's Chapel (Benedictine Nunnery) (NR)
(Remains of). (1)

Benedictine Priory for nuns; foundation date not known; dissolved c.1160, when nuns were removed to Thetford. (2)

The Benedictine possession at Ling, with the chapel, was retained by Thetford Priory when the nuns removed there in 1176. The property was leased to the chaplain of St Edmund's, Ling. In 1438 the property, including the chapel, was conveyed to the chaplain. (3)

Remains of St Edmund's Chapel are probably 12th C with later additions. Grade II. (4)

Published survey 25" correct. The standing fragments are of flint and attain a maximum height of 3m. See photograph. The site falls in the centre of an arable field. No trace of the nunnery was found. Tithe maps inspected at CRO Norwich. No field name evidence found to support location of Nunnery. (5)

Remains of St Edmund's Chapel. The remaining fragments, all of C15th date, are the remains of the former priory church, (sic). They comprise the NW angle of a building with the jamb and springing of an arched doorway, flint with brick dressings. Further East on the same alignment, is a fragment of a flint wall. Other fragments are probably present, but are obscured by vegetation. Grade II. (6)