Croxden Abbey Church

Staffordshire
East Staffordshire
Croxden
Grid Ref : SK0655839752
Summary : The standing remains of the abbey church of Croxden Abbey. The monastic church is situated near the centre of the precinct and was laid out on a plan copied from the church at Aunay, the mother-house. It is more elaborate in plan than most Cistercian houses in England. A road which dates from the 18th century runs diagonally across the site of the nave and the south transept. To the south of the road, much of the southern walls of both nave and south transept stand to heights of up to 20 metres and the nave wall retains evidence that the nave aisles were originally vaulted. The west wall of the church is approximately 20 metres high and has two surviving doorways and three tall lancet windows within its fabric. Building on the church was begun in 1179, and in 1181 part of the church was dedicated, but it was not till the time of the fifth Abbot, Walter London (1242-68), that the whole church was dedicated.
More information : The standing remains of the abbey church of Croxden Abbey. The monastic church is situated near the centre of the precinct and was laid out on a plan copied from the church at Aunay, the mother-house. It is more elaborate in plan than most Cistercian houses in England. A road which dates from the 18th century runs diagonally across the site of the nave and the south transept. To the south of the road, much of the southern walls of both nave and south transept stand to heights of up to 20 metres and the nave wall retains evidence that the nave aisles were originally vaulted. The west wall of the church is approximately 20 metres high and has two surviving doorways and three tall lancet windows within its fabric. Building on the church was begun in 1179, and in 1181 part of the church was dedicated, but it was not till the time of the fifth Abbot, Walter London (1242-68), that the whole church was dedicated. Scheduled and listed. (1-2)

Additional references. (3-4)