Croxden Abbey Water Management System

Staffordshire
East Staffordshire
Croxden
Grid Ref : SK0660039760
Summary : The earthwork remains of part of the water management system associated with Croxden Abbey. The Cistercians were renowned for their water management and they went to great lengths to divert water to their precincts. Croxden Brook was the source for the abbey and, prior to canalisation, was probably a braided channel meandering along the valley floor. In the field to the south and east of the present churchyard there is evidence for the water management system. Water was originally held behind a dam situated 300 metres to the west of Abbey Farm, and was brought along a leat which follows a similar alignment to the present water channel visible here. It was then held in a small mill pond which is indicated on the 1881 map and situated to the north-west of the abbey church. This pond and an associated mill pre-date the foundation of the monastery and the local people were allowed access to the pond and mill after the abbey's construction. The pond is now infilled. From here it is thought that water was piped through the site along a series of channels eventually flowing into a group of fishponds and breeding tanks located to the north-east of the monastic church. These ponds and their associated inlet and outlet channels survive as impressive earthworks.
More information : The earthwork remains of part of the water management system associated with Croxden Abbey. The Cistercians were renowned for their water management and they went to great lengths to divert water to their precincts. Croxden Brook was the source for the abbey and, prior to canalisation, was probably a braided channel meandering along the valley floor. In the field to the south and east of the present churchyard there is evidence for the water management system. Water was originally held behind a dam situated 300 metres to the west of Abbey Farm, and was brought along a leat which follows a similar alignment to the present water channel visible here. It was then held in a small mill pond which is indicated on the 1881 map and situated to the north-west of the abbey church. This pond and an associated mill pre-date the foundation of the monastery and the local people were allowed access to the pond and mill after the abbey's construction. The pond is now infilled. From here it is thought that water was piped through the site along a series of channels eventually flowing into a group of fishponds and breeding tanks located to the north-east of the monastic church. These ponds and their associated inlet and outlet channels survive as impressive earthworks. Scheduled. (1)

Additional references. (2-3)